Forums Splitboard Talk Forum Gettin’ ready to split my Osin 3800
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #569524
    Monk151
    185 Posts

    Hey I’m new here – and getting ready split my cherry (so to speak) O’sin 163 and I’m just wondering about the inlaid metal caps in the base on the tip and tail. Whadya think – should I just grit my teeth, close my eyes, and run the saw straight through the metal (i’ve done it framing, cutting nails, brackets, mostly accidentally; but the ole’ skilsaw usually cut through no prob)? Or is there possibly a more tactful, clean way to go about it? I want the cut to look real properlike.

    If anyone has input please reply

    #601828
    Mumbles
    753 Posts

    Fire up the saw, get the rpm’s high and go gently forward through the tip and tail. I split my burton johan and went right through the four centerline inserts of the burton 3×3 pattern. My cordless saw was plenty powerful to rip through them although I did ease my way through them. I found no real issue with it at all. Good luck.

    #601829
    Stagger Lee
    242 Posts

    Hey Monk

    What a coincidence. I have a wise friend I went riding with today up in Silver Fork who suggested that I err on the side of caution. He also happens to be splitting an Osin 3800 😉 I suggested using a hacksaw and file (at least on the edges) to make room for the circular saw blade to pass through. I think you’ll be fine skipping this step on the caps at each end.

    Then again, maybe the saw blade graphic thingy on the rear half of the top sheet is a sign! Just get it finished all ready 😆 and post pics when your done!!

    J

    #601830

    Mumbles – so once you split that burton what did you do for treatment of the 1/2 insert on each half of the board? I have heard of ripping burtons but yet to see one always wondered how one deals with the cut inserts after sawing through them. ie. sealing for water, etc.

    #601831
    Kingpine
    27 Posts

    DFT, I just split a Burton Frontier ’01. For the insets I cut using the circular saw and beveled with an angle grinder and flap disk. It would’ve a long drawn out process with the file and besides, angle grinders are a blast! 😀 I also used it to pop the tip and tail edge, I was a bit concerned with the circ. saw starting on steel. As for sealing it I applied many coats of varnathane. I guess time will judge the effectiveness of that, though it seems fine so far, and conditions here are relatively dry.

    #601832
    Kingpine
    27 Posts

    Monk, I forgot to mention to double check the touring bracket templates. There was a post earlier re: the templates being off by 1/4″ or so in terms of screw positions, makes a big difference, and mine were the same, so luckily I was aware of the problem and averted a headache! Good luck!

    #601833
    Monk151
    185 Posts

    Went off without a hitch – The ol’ carbide went through the plates like butta 8) – Thanks for the advice and I’ll be sure to check the templates before I roll out the Dewalt.

    Here’s some pics.



    #601834
    Mumbles
    753 Posts

    DFT,
    Much like Kingpine I just ripped mine right through the inserts then sealed the cut edge. I did not bevel mine like Kingpine though. I might go back to it and do so with an angle grinder, but it seems fine with a vertical sidewall. I contemplated filling the half inserts with epoxy, but so far there has been no issue after sealing my cut edge with three layers of rod building epoxy (thinner fast setting epoxy than the standard quick set epoxy which allows a brush on coat…repeat twice more…done)
    Kingpine’s looks exactly like mine (except I think that I’m off by about 1mm from center, not bad for a hacker).

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.