Forums Splitboards DIY Burton triangle insert
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #578525
    Droffer
    2 Posts

    Just curious if anyone has any ideas splitting a Burton board with the triangle insert pattern? The center inserts sit right in the middle of the board.

    #667401
    Zude
    367 Posts

    Carbide blade..

    #667402
    ieism
    298 Posts

    Is that like a 3×3 insert with 4 inserts in the centreline on each foot? Because that sounds like a bad plan. Your saw will try to rip out the insert, depending on what saw you use up to a point. But even if you do manage to get a clean cut you still have to fill up 8 “holes” per side.

    If you must use this board, I would drill them out first to about 8mm or untill you see wood. Fill the holes with a thin epoxy (maybe mixed with microfibres or another filler). Do this BEFORE you cut the board, and hopefully the saw will cut clean through the epoxy filled holes leaving you with a clean cut on both sides.

    I’ve not done this myself, so don’t curse me if it doesn’t work.

    http://flatlandsplitfest.com/

    #667403
    walove
    65 Posts

    sharp carbide blade cuts right through them, no tearing.

    #667404
    Droffer
    2 Posts

    I was thinking of reaming the inserts out with a drill press before splitting. Any recos on filler material?

    #667405
    walove
    65 Posts

    epoxy mixed with wood powder(fine sawdust), peanut butter consistency

    #667406
    acopafeel
    134 Posts
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.