Splitboard.com Forums

The World's first exclusive splitboard discussion forums






It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 2:18 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: making a tight fit
PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 6:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 6:15 pm
Posts: 682
Location: Tahoma, Ca
i have played around with using epoxy on the inside edges instead of varnish....

then filing it down nice and smooth

the miniature amount of material added makes up for the material lost from the saw cut...

makes a nice tight fit.

anyone have any ideas of why not to do this?

_________________
www.tahoemobileskirentals.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: making a tight fit
PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 7:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 10:50 pm
Posts: 17
That's how I've built boards, cant see any reason not to, epoxy is very resistant.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: making a tight fit
PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 10:15 pm
Posts: 296
Location: Washington
Yeah epoxy is good. I have used a dremel to remove a mm or two of core material then build up a Gflex 650 sidewall. It was dece.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: making a tight fit
PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 2:01 pm
Posts: 800
Location: Colorado
Epoxy can chip (and might down the road). It also does not absorb into the wood, just bonds to the top. Make sure the wood is nice and clean/dry and has no dust. Do it a single layer and add more if needed, rather than a thick layer.

Varathene will absorb into the wood and treat it make a water proof layer when it dries. It is also good for the wood, like a stain on a bar-top. Same goes more material cleaning and layering.

That being said I don't think you can really go too wrong. I have done the epoxy trick to tighten a not-so-perfect cut back into square. I prefer a good clean cut and the varathene, looks sexy too!

_________________
Talking about snowboarding is like dancing about architecture...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: making a tight fit
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 3:32 pm
Posts: 369
mmm. there are a lot of different epoxies out there, and a lot of ways epoxy can go on. While it may be pretty expensive like 30-40 bucks, some surfboard uv-treated clear epoxy, if applied when plenty warm, like 70 f or better will soak well into the wood and can be light sanded or wetsanded to be really smooth, matte finish. It wont chip unless a thick layer of it is laid down. A high-end oldhouse remodeling technique for old window wood on the exterior is to soak the wood with epoxy resin, sanding back to the wood surface. It does make a great seal and won't chip, but you need one more coat to go for a gloss look, which opens the door to chipping a bit. Regular wood sealants are a lot cheaper and easier, and you'll just have that can in the garage forever for another coat.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: making a tight fit
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 9:10 pm
Posts: 1416
Location: UT
christoph benells wrote:
i have played around with using epoxy on the inside edges instead of varnish....

then filing it down nice and smooth

the miniature amount of material added makes up for the material lost from the saw cut...

makes a nice tight fit.

anyone have any ideas of why not to do this?
I honestly don't know a reason not to do this, but after re-reading your post a few times I'm confused about something. Unless you are drilling the hook and clip holes prior to cutting the board, why the need to make up for the lost material? Not trying to be a dick, I'm just genuinely curious... :scratch:

_________________
Experts tell me I'm not a serious rider; riding boards that are too long with the incorrect boot and binding setup and I'm not having fun...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: making a tight fit
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 10:32 am
Posts: 569
Location: Dethbridge, AB
My method has been to cut, sand & then mount the hardware. After that I then apply the 3-4 light coats of Spar Urethane. Makes for a super tight fit & when things start to get 'rattly' I know it's time to reapply a coat or two.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: making a tight fit
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 1:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 6:15 pm
Posts: 682
Location: Tahoma, Ca
Snurfer-

the process goes like this

cut the board
drill the holes, mount hardware
add epoxy (much smaller than a mm of epoxy on each side wall)
too thick of an epoxy layer to put the board together easily
sand down till it fits together and to personal preference.

the boards i have done like this have come out with a tight fit similar my venture factory split...and if you've ridden a venture you know those things fit together pretty tight.

my main concern is with chipping away of the epoxy.

_________________
www.tahoemobileskirentals.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: making a tight fit
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 11:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 9:20 pm
Posts: 316
maniadaves got the right idea, easy to control varathene and it lays down nice and flat. I like to epoxy any damage along the way though.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group