Splitboard.com Forums

The World's first exclusive splitboard discussion forums






It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 8:32 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2006 8:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 12:55 pm
Posts: 924
Location: socal
jack wrote:
i couldnt figure out how to make cant plates in a mill. its easy to hold the part at one angle, but i couldnt figure out how to get it "canted" on two angles. any one have any ideas :?:


You need a sine plate. There are different types, some just kick it up at one angle. We have one that can throw up 2 angles though, here @ work. They require math to figure out the proper angles...yick. sine cosine tan

:lol:

here is a pic:
Image

If you're any good @ CAD you can just create the compound angles that way and scrub the top with a ball mill. That way you can hold it straight in a regular vise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 09, 2006 9:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 6:55 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Maine
Before anyone else risks a finger with the tablesaw method, use some (Anchor brand or other strong) double-stick tape and a long wood scrap to hold the shim. If you're doing compound angle, a tapered board should work (back out of the cut once the blade is through the shim). Also, make sure you're not going to drop a wedge-shaped cut-off between the blade and throat plate - you can make multiple passes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 8:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 10:30 am
Posts: 610
Location: Mendham, NJ
Due to time constraints and partial laziness, i just orderd a cant strip from Tognar and some longer screws.

I got the 3 degree cant. See how that works. Thanx for the help.

_________________
www.myspace.com/theheartofoak


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 10:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:43 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Western Washington
Sydnorque, the real prob w/the table saw method is melting the thin edge of the shim, and that starts as the shim is coming out the other side of the blade. Will remember the tape thing though, as I don't have access to a mill. Big thanks!

_________________
Find out just what any people will quietly submit to and you have the exact measure of the injustice and wrong which will be imposed on them (Frederick Douglass)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group