Splitboard.com Forums

The World's first exclusive splitboard discussion forums






It is currently Wed Jul 23, 2014 7:01 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Burton screw pattern
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2012 10:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:46 am
Posts: 3
Location: Southern Vermont
Hi; Nebie to this board. I'm going to split a board for my daughter; she has a Burton Cruz that will do the trick except, the binding screw pattern is in the way. I'm not worried about cutting the screw inserts, but wonder how the idea of filling the sliced inserts with G-Flex has lasted for people over time - comments from anyone who has done this?
Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burton screw pattern
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 12:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 12:44 pm
Posts: 79
Location: Talkeetna mountains, ak
After you cut the board, pull the binding inserts out of the new sidewall (you may need to pry them out with something that resembles a ice pic), Once they are out, fill back in with resin. As long as you get a proper cure they should last just fine.

_________________
Alaska Custom Splitboards
http://www.akcustomsplitboards.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burton screw pattern
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 4:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:53 am
Posts: 238
Location: Routt County Co.
I would try and source out a better board for a diy. I turn burtons away. :twocents:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burton screw pattern
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 4:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 6:27 pm
Posts: 599
Location: South Lake Tahoe
Go for it :thumbsup: And rip that board right down the middle.... fill the inside edge with a polyurethane stain.. and your good... I have had no problems with burton boards, but I like every board Ive ridden and sliced :lol:
Image

_________________
If you cant duck it then fuck it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burton screw pattern
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 6:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:46 am
Posts: 3
Location: Southern Vermont
Thanks for the help. I own a pre-WWII metal cutting vertical bandsaw, so no worries about the cut.
My daughter is only riding rockers now, so this old Cruz is a bit of a throwback for her, but then again I don't have a problem cutting it up... I can't see doing that to my Arbor woodie, but you never know.
Any comments on how much different it will feel to ride after being split (voile DIY).
Thanks again for the help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burton screw pattern
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 6:27 pm
Posts: 599
Location: South Lake Tahoe
Nice! The cut board will probably soften up, but its all rider anyway when it comes to style and shredin, Im sure she will love the ride and tear it up! :guinness: Just Drink a beer and smoke one if ya got one, cause its gonna feel a little weird the first time you cut a board in half :lol: Got any pics of your saw setup? This bandsaw rips through boards like butter ha ha
Image

I also like to measure and cut with the base up
Image

_________________
If you cant duck it then fuck it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burton screw pattern
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:46 am
Posts: 3
Location: Southern Vermont
No photo of my bandsaw handy, but its a Delta, too- the great grandfather of yours... They were available with an additional oil-filled gearbox that, through the use of a belt on different size pulleys, could run the blade very slowly.i have some one-inch steel cutting blades that will rip long straight cuts through anything. It runs wood blades at full speeds, too. All cast iron, etc. Got it from
the back of an old shed. You wouldn't need that to cut through a snowboard, normally.
Thanks for the quality-of-ride comment!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burton screw pattern
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 12:44 pm
Posts: 34
I worried about the same thing before I split my Burton Custom. I ended up just leaving my inserts in. They seemed to be pretty snug. I threw some epoxy in the depressions, let it set and then polyurethaned the entire edge with a few coats. Haven't had any problems yet and they weren't a big issue to cut through.

_________________
RogueRider | Front Range, CO | http://www.soilandswell.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group