Splitboard.com Forums

The World's first exclusive splitboard discussion forums






It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 3:44 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Burton binding makes love to Voile sliderplate
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 10:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:59 am
Posts: 270
Location: Amsterdam
Bought a secondhand half finished T-Rice split that came with a Voile setup, but I really don't like the system. Since this already had the holes for it, I coudn't use the carbon fibre interface I made for my other board.
I didn't want to buy Sparks either, because the whole puck/slider thing is just a shitty system imo, so I'd rather wait untill the Edison comes out.

But to get at least some fun out of the baord this year, I decided to start another project: crossbreed a female Burton Lexa Binding with the Voile sliderplates. :roll:

The idea is simple this time, make a Spark type binding with parts and material I already have. I also want it to be about the same weight.

- I started by opening a beer and sawing the baseplate out of my bindings. The cut-out is a few mm's smaller than the sliderplate.

-Then cored out the Voile plates as much as possible. Not only to save weight, but to bond them to the bindings later, more holes will be better.

-I then heated the sliderplate on stove, and clamped the binding on it. Because the sides of the slidertrack are rounded, I wanted the oposite shape in the bindings so it would fit well.
Image

Image

Image

The next step will be to bond them together with some carbon fibre, and see if that hold up well.

_________________
http://splitfest.tumblr.com/
Flatland Splitfest


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burton binding makes love to Voile sliderplate
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 12:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 5:29 pm
Posts: 308
Location: Tacoma,WA
The only problem with this, and the welded base plate style like the rughty's, is that when you heat the aluminum you are losing the temper, therefore softening the aluminum. These sliders are 6061 tempered to T-6
which is reasonably hard. Take the temper out and they become pretty soft, and can bend leaving a sloppy connection to your slider plates.

_________________
Saign
------
www.saignc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burton binding makes love to Voile sliderplate
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 12:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:59 am
Posts: 270
Location: Amsterdam
Thanks. I didn't know that, I'm not that familiar with aluminium.

I'm not sure how hot I made it, about as hot as lasagna I would say for about 2 minutes, and I quenched it in cold water right away. :lol:
And I've only heated one of them, so i can compare both and see if there is a big difference in hardness.

But wouldn't it be possible to re-heat treat such a part?

_________________
http://splitfest.tumblr.com/
Flatland Splitfest


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burton binding makes love to Voile sliderplate
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 12:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 9:06 pm
Posts: 206
Location: Udapimp, Idaho
looks good but I'd have serious doubts about the resins adhering to the aluminum under stress.

_________________
snow happens, vive la glisse


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burton binding makes love to Voile sliderplate
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 1:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 5:29 pm
Posts: 308
Location: Tacoma,WA
yes they can be heat treated again http://www.mlevel3.com/BCIT/heat%20treat.htm

As they are, they will still work, but will probably need a little hammer adjustment every few tours

_________________
Saign
------
www.saignc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burton binding makes love to Voile sliderplate
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 1:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:59 am
Posts: 270
Location: Amsterdam
b0ardski wrote:
looks good but I'd have serious doubts about the resins adhering to the aluminum under stress.


That's were the holes come in... Almost the whole track will basically be sandwiched between carbon fibre, a thin layer of uni carbon on the underside of the track will be laminated to a thicker layer on top. Were the holes are these will meet and form a very strong bond.
The top layer will also keep the plastic sides together as the baseplate did before.

Thanks for the heat treating advice, will see how that works out.

_________________
http://splitfest.tumblr.com/
Flatland Splitfest


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burton binding makes love to Voile sliderplate
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2012 2:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:18 pm
Posts: 590
Location: reno
saign wrote:
The only problem with this, and the welded base plate style like the rughty's, is that when you heat the aluminum you are losing the temper, therefore softening the aluminum. These sliders are 6061 tempered to T-6
which is reasonably hard. Take the temper out and they become pretty soft, and can bend leaving a sloppy connection to your slider plates.


Actually, I had some metalurgy tests done and found the Voile sliders to be made from 5000 series aluminum which are softer than the 6061 sliders I use in my conversions and Triads. I have considered the loss of temper on sidewalls and find there is no significant loss of strength or weakeness created with welding conversion sidewalls or manufactured triad sidewalls. I added high quality filler material on both the top and bottom sides of the weld to more than compensate for any softening of the metal and create the added stiffness and support you don't get from a Voile slider.

As far as a way to attach your slider to plastic base goes....Take a pic of the sidewall of your bases (from the side and from the top) so I can see how much material you are working with.

The slider is only designed to come in contact with the pucks on 2 sides. The top and the pinch point (where it squeezes the lower half of the puck). Put you sliders on the pucks and notice there is a gap between the puck and slider plate on the top half of the puck. You could drill some holes in the sliders and use some tapered head screws from the slider track through and into the sidewall of the plastic base. I would venture to guess that 4-5 on each side would more than compensate and strength due to the bulky plastic base you have remaining (along with the formed sidewall you made with heating the slider track and added carbon fiber) and will be more than strong enough to keep those bindings in operation for at least a season, maybe 2.

Definitely different than anything I have seen yet. Good luck!

_________________
my name IS mudd...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group