Splitboard.com Forums

The World's first exclusive splitboard discussion forums






It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 8:29 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Puck mounting question
PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 10:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 4:35 pm
Posts: 16
Location: North Vancouver BC
OK maybe this is a dumb question, but I am just waiting for my split your own board kit to arrive so I havent had a good look at anything yet. Why cant we use one or two of the original binding inserts when mounting the pucks on a DIY? Seems to me they would be located dead on where you would want them anyway, also the less holes you have to drill through your board the better right? Maybe I'm missing something obvious but I would think something could be developed that used some of the holes on a standard four hole pattern. Can anyone enlighten me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Puck mounting question
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 10:05 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Fort Funbags, CO
If you are lucky (ie - like the stance) you can use 1 of the factory inserts per puck on just one half of the board. For me I was able to use 1 of the factory mounts on each of the rear pucks. The reason that you can't do the same on the other half of the board is that the pucks would be too close together and there would be way too much play with the slider track on the pucks. The holes on the pucks are also spaced differently than the the factory mounts, so you will likely only be able to get one hole to line up.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Puck mounting question
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 9:51 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Eastern Sierra's - Lake Tahoe Basin
The same held true for me with the two boards I made this week. You are able to use an insert if you have it available. But keep in mind that a factory insert goes along the iceberg theory; it flares out and is around the size of a nickel or quarter underneath the surface. So when locating the hole pattern, if you use one factory insert, be careful of where the other three fall. Too close to another insert and you will be having to drill and tap more steel under the surface.
And different manufacturers use varying styles of inserts. Sometimes the whole six/eight/ten/twelve pack of inserts under a binding are held together with flashing like a model car kit comes out of the box. One piece of that flashing caught up in my drill bit this week and twisted up a bit. Luckily it took only a few minutes of correction to pull it out and the epoxy filled in the rest.
After the first few holes I found it better to err on the side of caution and drill a tiny pilot hole with a 1/32" bit to "feel around" where I am about to lay down the pattern. (a 1/32" hole can disappear w/ some epoxy or P-Tex)

_________________
Some will fall in love with life and drink it from a fountain
That is pouring like an avalanche comin' down the mountain.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group