Splitboard.com Forums

The World's first exclusive splitboard discussion forums






It is currently Fri Apr 18, 2014 2:16 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: pucks too close together
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:07 pm
Posts: 37
I decided to use universal pucks on my DIY. Everything was looking good except that the toe and heel edge pucks on my rear foot a re a little too close together. Even when I have the puck with the parallel slots all the way out I still don't get a snug fit with the pin. The result is a little sliding play with my binding. I think that if I got a shim in between my pin and the front of the puck it would solve the problem. Has anyone ever dealt with this before? Any suggestions? I'm using spark bindings if it matters.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: pucks too close together
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 1:03 pm
Posts: 345
Location: Stockton, CA
how much slop/gap do you have?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: pucks too close together
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 6:48 pm
Posts: 645
Location: Kodiak, AK
Use a Dremel and carefully mill the slots and the shelf the screw heads rest on in the puck a little longer.

Or add some material to the rear ends of the pucks that the stopper teeth at the back of the Spark base plates rest against. Or add a shim of material across the front of the puck as you suggest to eat up the space between the pin and the puck. Lots of ways to skin this cat. Basically alter where the puck sits, or make the puck longer.

_________________
Jones Solution 163W
Venture Zephyr 164/260
Never Summer SL 163X
Burton Spliff 148
Voile Mojo RX 166
BD, G3, and Gecko skins
Sparks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: pucks too close together
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:07 pm
Posts: 37
There is enough slop to feel the binding wiggle from toe to heel edge. The front foot is fine. I think because I have to stagger the inserts to get the angle degree on the front foot which spaces them out a little more. I'll probably try to find something that will be a suitable shim....just not sure what to use yet. Maybe like 1/8 of an inch....I need to take a closer look.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  








Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group