Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #577826
    SwitchBack
    136 Posts

    Hey guys. When I cut my board, I usesd an unfamiliar saw and the result was a gap, about 1/16 to 1/8″ wide in the first 10 inches or so. The board goes together just fine and the gap doesnt affect performance. Its just an ugly reminder of my poor craftmanship (and it also allows snow to be shot up in my face sometimes 😆 ). I tried to bridge the gap with regular epoxy. It worked but it is chipping off after just one tour. Does anyone have any suggestions on any material that is flexible enough to hold up? Thanks

    #662993
    PedroDelfuego
    758 Posts

    This thread might help.
    http://splitboard.com/talk/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=12858

    I have used epoxy to build back the lost material and even a sloppy cut. Takes some time to do; because you have to wait 24-72 hours for epoxy to cure before you can sand and shape it. You may have to do it more than once to get it done properly.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.